Funding


Screen Canberra provides a range of funding opportunities to support and develop local practitioners and projects. Funding is also available for productions looking to shoot or post produce in the region.

ACT Screen Arts Fund

The ACT Screen Arts Fund focuses on developing screen artists – moving successful applicants into new stages of their development. The Fund supports all narrative screen art forms including film, television, documentary, short film, games, apps and digital media. You are able to apply for development, production and mentorships.

The ACT Screen Arts Fund is part of the ACT Arts Fund – Project Funding program, and is administered by Screen Canberra on behalf of artsACT and the ACT Government…[MORE INFORMATION]

Travel Grant

Travel Grants are designed to assist emerging developers and businesses with the cost of the travel, accommodation, conference tickets, meals, booth hire and other related activities.

Available Travel Grants:

Melbourne International Games Week

CBR Screen Fund

The CBR Screen Fund will be administered by Screen Canberra.  Our aim is to attract productions which highlight the nation’s capital and which build local capacity…[MORE INFORMATION]


Funding Archive

ACT Screen Arts Fund 2018

  • Hallam Drury
    Production and mentoring support for the completion of a documentary, Carrying Everest.
  • Declan Shrubb
    Assist with the script development a feature film, Imaginary Friend.
  • John Milner
    Assist with the script development a feature film, Imaginary Friend.
  • Thusus Jones
    Create Aurora Sound VR, an immersive, interactive music visualisation sandbox for virtual reality.
  • Cindy Li
    Develop first draft screenplay of a feature film, The Cruellest Kiss, with support from of a script editor.
  • Sean Fenemore (Savage Yeti Games)
    Create Kid Witch, a 2-4 player 2D party game for the PC platform.
  • Lina Foti
    Undertake a mentorship in scriptwriting for children’s animated TV with Writer/Producer Holly Huckins.
  • Simon Cunich
    Mentoring support for the post-production phase of a new narrative short, The Rolling Ground.

Travel Grants 2018

  • Matthew Sanderson (Moloch Media)
  • Justin Mullins
  • Aberrant Realties.

Melbourne International Games Week Travel Grants

Siege Sloth Games

 

Cardboard Keep


Screen Forever Registration Grant

Daniel Sanguineti

 

Billie Dean


ACT Screen Arts Fund

Zhenshi van der Klooster – Mentoring (Cinematography)

Catherine Prosser – Development Attachment (Princess Pictures)

Vanessa Gazy – 'Bluebelle' (Feature Film)

Andrew Pike – 'Pumphead' (Documentary)

Melanie Calvert – 'The Blue Tier' (TV Series)

Mia Thurgate – 'Race to Rescue' (Documentary)

Georgina Jenkins – Professional Development (The Athena Project)

Christian Doran – 'The Last Time Traveller' (Game Development)

Screen Forever Registration Grant

Paul Bissett


ACT Screen Arts Fund

Lina Silva – Producer Attachment

Vanessa Gazy – 'Erase Us' (Short Film & Script Development)

Georgina Jenkins – Producer Attachment

John Concannon – National Screenwriters Conference (NSC) Attendance

Clare Conroy – 'Fyshwick' (Feature Film)

James Batchelor – 'Deepspace' (Film Installation)

Ian Hart – 'My Brother Ben' (Feature Film)

Alice Taylor – 'The Krewd Party' (Web Series)

Andrew Einspruch & Billie Dean – 'The Return of Arthur' (Feature Film)

Net-Work-Play Registration Grants

Kris Kerehona

Alice Taylor


ACT Screen Arts Fund

Sotiris Dounoukos – ‘Joe Cinque’s Consolation’ (Feature Film)

Deborah Kingsland – ‘Talk about Hot!’ (Documentary)

Vanessa Gazy – ‘Id’ (TV Mini Series)

Liz Lea – ‘Fire/Filmed’ (Short Film)

Simon Cunich – ‘The Undiscovered’ (Documentary)

Christian Doran – ‘Luminous’ & ‘Terror Australis’ (Feature Film)

Megan Watson – ‘Dragon Ladies’ (Documentary)

Hew Sandison & Ashley Charnock – ‘Shift’ (TV Series)

Anthony Shaw – ‘Antarctica – Two Artists’ Vision’ (Documentary)

Julie McKay – ‘Nudes, Taboos and Black Tattoos’ (Feature Film)

Steve Herczeg – ‘Control’ (Feature)

ACT Screen Development Fund

Cubicle Productions – ‘Deep State’ (TV Series)

Paul Bissett – ‘Hoop’ (TV Series)

Simon Cunich – ‘How to be a Man’ (Documentary)

Screencraft – ‘Eww … Gross’ (TV Series)

Joe Kisch – ‘Wolf in the Wardrobe’ (Feature)

Peace Mountain Productions – ‘Dumpling, Tea & Rice’ (Feature)

CAAMA Productions – ‘Desert Dogs’ (Documentary)


SPA Registration Grants

Lina Silva

Joe Kisch


AIDC Registration Grants

Michael Kraaz

Ian Hibberson


ACT Screen Arts Fund


Andrew Pike – ‘Missionaries’ (Documentary)

Clare Young – ‘Unruly Girls’ (Feature Film)

Daniel Sanguineti – ‘Me and my Mates Vs The Zombie Apocalypse’ (Feature Film)

Humphrey James – ‘Unreal Estate’ (TV Series)

Joe Kisch – ‘Jandamarra’ (Feature Film)

Kris Kerehona – ‘The Centenarians’ (Documentary)

Melanie Calvert – ‘Freycinet’ (Feature Film)

Simon Weaving – Mentorship/Professional Development

Vanessa Gazy – ‘Highway’ (Short Film)

Local Ambassador – CIFF Body of Work

Jimmy Ennett

Harriet Pike


ACT Screen Development Fund

Cindy Li – ‘Aodaliya Gold’ (Feature Film)

Peter Castle – ‘Tahira: Echoes of the Astral Empire’ (Game)

James Hunter – ‘Maralinga’ (Feature Film)

Clare Young – ‘The Perfect Mother’ (Documentary)

Ian Hart – ‘Dumpling’ (Feature Film)

Michael Fardell – ‘Outback Yum Cha’ (TV Series)

Matched Funding Loans

Bearcage – The Boffin, the Builder and the Bombardier Series 2 (TV Series)


SPAA Registration Grant

Clare Young

Humphrey James


Asian Side of the Doc Travel Grant

Kris Kerehona


AIDC Registration Grants

Kathryn Kelly

Rob Nugent

Tim Maricic


ACT Screen Arts Fund

Robert Nugent – 'Glimpses and Specimens from the Land of the Parrot'

Rebecca Filipczyk – 'Get It Off Your Chest!'

Deborah Kingsland – 'Hanna and the Heifers'

Bruce Davie – 'Scars'

James Batchelor – 'Ersatz'

Matthew Anderson – 'Eighty-Six'

Jimmy Ennett – 'Cult Like Behaviour'

Andrew Einspruch & Billie Dean – 'In Conversation with Cows and Sheep: Wisdom from the Paddock'

By George Studios – 'Flesh & Blood'

Anthology Feature Film Grant Recipients

The Colour Of Friendship – Micael Ortiz

Love For The Taking – Rebecca Filipczyk

Joy Flight – Megan Watson

It’s Not That Simple – Ben Wade/Chris Webb

Scars – Bruce Davie

Good Monster, Bad Monster – Evan Croker

Busker’s Lock – Daniel Lloyd

To My One And Only – Tony Marziano

A Familiar Feeling – Luke Hendrickson


SPAA Conference Attendance

Jun Xiao, Emerging Producers Scheme

Sophie Brown, Emerging Producers Scheme

Ian Lumsden, Emerging Producers Scheme


Development Fund Grant Recipients

Ronin Films – Push! (Feature Length Documentary)

Brianna O’Donohue – Elephant In The Room (Animated TV Series)

Che Baker – KICK (Feature Film)

Evan Crocker – George Lazenby – This Never Happened to the Other Fella (Documentary)

Ian Hart – Looking for Johnny Fong (Documentary)

Kathryn Kelly – A Foot in the Door (Documentary)

Katie Winchester – Witchy Warts (Animated TV Series)

Meg Donnelly – God’s Country (Feature Film)

Bearcage – Avalanche Hunters (TV Series)

Nicky Tyndale Biscoe – A Modern Eduation (Feature Film)


Travel Grant Recipients

Simon Cunich - AIDC Eleanor Gilbert - AIDC Georgina Jenkins - AIDC

Development Fund Grant Recipient

Christian Hauberg - 'Omnivore' (Reality TV Series)

Micael Ortiz - 'Farm Squad' (Animated Children’s TV Series)

Richard Jameson - 'Where are the Warriors' (Feature Film)

Harriet Pike Bearcage (Documentary Slate)

John de Margheriti - 'Takedown'

Sotiris Doukounis - 'Mona Lisa' (Feature Film Script)

James Huntern - 'Maralinga' (Feature Film)

Brendan Sloane - 'Laying with Dogs'(Feature Film)

Julie McKay - 'Nudes, Taboos and Black Tattoos' (Feature Film)

Kris Kerehona - ‘Pastry Perfection’ (TV Series)

Matthew Anderson, writer for the feature film ‘Acoustic #7′


Travel Grant Recipients

Che Baker SPAA

Yve Laffey SPAA

Brianna O’Donohue SPAA

Justene Taylor-Canon SPAA

Project Pod Grant Recipients

Marisa Martin, Geraldine Martin – 'The Della Morte Sisters' (Children's TV Series)

Michael Kraaz - 'The Great Unsigned' (A Hard Rock Documentary)

Lucas Li - 'D’Orks' (iPhone Game)

Phil Selby - 'Seeing Things' (Animated Adult Supernatural TV Series)

Belinda Barancewicz - 'And They’re Off' (Feature Mockumentary RE: Fashions on the Field)

Project Fund Recipients

Tony Oakden - Subversive Games (eLearning Game)

Michael Tear - Bearcage Productions (Documentary Slate)

Clare Young - The Note Book (Independent Documentary Producer)

Christian Doran - TV Series - The Singing Bug (Independent Documentary Producer)

Sotiris Dounoukos - Joe Cinque’s Consolation (Writing)

Belinda Pratten - TV series - Top Dogs (Documentary Producer)

James Hunter - Feature Writer/Director (One of Us)


Travel Grant Recipients

Kris Kerehona AIDC

Helene Walsh AIDC

Marisa Martin SPAA

Project Fund Round 2 Grant Recipients

Mike Jacobsen - 'Urf' (TV Series Development)

Sotiris Dounoukos - 'Irini' (Feature Script Development)

Andrew Scarano - 'Into the Shadows' (Post Production on Documentary)

Liz Weir - 'A Comic Affair' (Post Production)

Robert Nugent - 'Memoirs of a Plague' (Production Funding)

Mike Sweet - 'The Bombing of Darwin' (Production Funding)


Project Fund Round 1 Grant Recipients

Canary Yellow Productions - 'The Dinner Party' (Feature Film)

Bearcage Productions - 'Shock and How to Survive It' (Documentary)

Leanne Bartlett - 'Extreme Office Chair Racing' (Video Game)

That’s A Wrap Productions - 'Resistance' (TV Series)

Liz Weir - 'A Comic Affair' (Documentary)


Travel Grant Recipients

Andrew Einspruch AIDC

Andrew Scarano AIDC

Kath Callow SPAA

Red Jeffrey SPAA